Chronomes (rhythms, chaos and disease and age trends) of heart rate variability in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kuniaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60038908)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschronome / autonomic nervous activity / heart rate variability / rhythms / trends / fractal / chaos / complexity / カオス / 複雑性 / クロノス
Research Abstract
Heart rate variability (HRV) may reflect autonomic nervous activity. From 24-hour Holter ECG records on 66 male patients with CAD 30-88 years of age as well as on 339 healthy subjects (222M, 117F), 3-92 years of age, time-and frequency-domain and chaotic measures (correlation demension, CD, and complexity) of HRV were computed. Contrary to the results in health where most variables were found to statistically decrease with age, in the patients with CAD, only LF and CD decreased with age with statistical significance. The patients with CAD are found to differ from clinically healthy men of similar age in terms of SDNN, SDANN, TF, LF, LF/HF and CD.An assessment of chronomes of HRV may contribute to the diagnosis, prognosis and as putative guides to treatment timing.