Electropharmacology and molecular biology of the human cardiac K channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Nobuhisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University Cardiology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00180802)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHuman myocardium / K channels Ca channels / Patch clamp method / Antiarrhythmic drugs / 抗不整脈薬 / 抗不整脈表
Research Abstract
The duration of the cardiac action potential is governed by the balance mainly between inward Na+, Ca2+ currents and outward K+ currents that flow during the depolarization phase of the action potential. Depolarization of human atrial cells activates a transient outward current (Ito), leaving a sustained outward current after continued depolarization. Depolarization-induced sustained outward current could be distinguished from Ito by differences in 4-aminopyridine (4AP) sensitivity and its voltage dependency. The sustained outward current is highly sensitive to 4AP with IC50 value of less than 100uM and it showed rapid activation and did not inactivate during long depolarization. Thus, this sustained outward current resembled the characteristics similar to the Kv 1.5 channel current.
The inward Ca2+ current showed electrophysiological similarity to those reported in other cardiac myocytes. In the human myocardium, the effect of beta-adrenergic agonists on ICa has been well established. However, a relatively small number of studies have been made of the effect of phosphodiesterase (PDE) inhibitors on ICa. In our studies, the regulation of Ca2+ current by phosphodiesterase (PDE) inhibitor was different between human and other cardiac species. Selective PDE III inhibitors of pimobendan and its primary metabolite UD-CG 212 significantly increased ICa in a dose dependent manner (EC5O=1.1 uM, Emax=249% for pimobendan, EC5O=1.8 uM, EC5O=174% for UD-CG 212). These values were significantly greater than in other cardiac species. Thus, these seems to be a considerable species differences in the distribution of the PDE III isozyme.