Clinical application of a new diastolic ventricular stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University.
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Motoaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Keisuke  Nihon Kohden Corporation R&Dcenter, R&Dセンター開発部, 係長
NIKI Kiyomi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40218095)
MAGOSAKI Nobuhisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70181625)
近藤 順義  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90178434)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdiastolic function / stiffness. / stress. / echocardiography. / cardiac function. / ステッフネス / 新機能 / 高血圧 / 心肥大 / 塩酸パパベリン
Research Abstract
We have introduced a new method of evaluating regional stiffness of the left ventricle using the relation between mean wall stress (siguma) and the natural logarithm of reciprocal wall thickness [In(1/H)]. Left ventricular pressure and regional wall thickness were measured simultaneously, with a micromanometer-tipped catheter and by echocardiography. The siguma-In(1/H) relation was easily obtained from these data. The stiffness constant (K) was obtained by fitting the diastolic siguma-In(1/H) data points to an exponential curve with zero asymptote : siguma=C exp [KIn(1/H)]. K is defined for each region of concern, and independent of cardiac size. K should be useful for the comparison of myocardial stiffness among ventricles with differing size and between different pathological states in the same ventricle.
With its ability to estimate regional diastolic myocardial stiffness, in addition to regional work and regional myocardial contractility, the method based on the siguma-In(1/H) relation should be valuable in assessing regional myocardial function quantitatively.