Functions of gap-junction in peripheral vascular smooth muscle in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70291721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 要  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50260972)
遠藤 孝雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30152010)
子島 潤  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00164658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeart Failure / Gap-junction / アドレナリン受容体 / 左心室機能 / 末梢血管 / ギャップ・ジャンクション
Research Abstract
[Goal] To clarify the influences to adrenergic responses by the dysfunction of gap junction in mesenteric arteries, which are obtained from the beagle model with rapid pacing induced heart failure.
[Methods/Results/Discussion] Right ventricular rapid pacing at 260 bpm induced 60% reduction of inotropic responses of isoproterenol 5 weeks after pacing. We performed additional experiments to develop the techniques using pulmonary arteries of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension rats, as the function of gap junction is impaired in this model. Heptanol at the dose of 500 μM reduced the responses to phenylephrine (200nM) by 35%. However, the results were influenced by the temperature in the organ bath. We modified the system to steady the temperature in the bath. Organ bath chambers were maintained at 37±0.05℃. However, it was actually not consistent in the chamber, because it was continuously bubbled. Chist GJ et al.(ref 1) did not mention how the temperature was controlled. It took 3 years to set it up. We are planning to continue the present study using rapid pacing induced heart failure.