Molecular mechanism of HCM caused by mutation in the cardiac TnT gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masashi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70180304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAURA Hiroyuki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50279171)
IWAMI Gensho  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90203405)
NISHI Hirofumi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60189248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHypertrophic cardiomyopathy / Troponin T / Skinned fiber / Splice-donor site mutation / Calcium sensitivity / 心筋トロポニンT / skinned fiber
Research Abstract
A splice donor site mutation in intron 15 of the cardiac troponin T (TnT) gene has been shown to cause familial hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and the translation of the aberrant mRNAs resulting from this mutation is expected to produce two truncated mutant molecules lacking carboxyl terminus to different extent. In this study, wild-type and two truncated human cardiac TnTs were expressed in E.coli and directly exchanged into rabbit permeabilized cardiac muscle fibers to determinine the functional consequence of this HCM-causing mutation. The skinned fibers exchanged with short truncated TnT generated a slightly lower Ca^<2+>-activated maximum force compared to the fibers exchanged with wild-type TnT, which is qualitatively consistent with the finding on a transfected quail skeletal myotube expressing this mutant TnT.On the other hand, long truncated TnT had no effect on the maximum force-generating capacity. Both these two truncated human cardiac TnTs conferred a lower cooperativity and high Ca^<2+> sensitivity on the Ca^<2+> activation of skkined cardiac muscle than wild-type TnT.The results provide evidence that an increased Ca^<2+> sensitivity and decreased cooperativity in the activation of cardiac myofilament may be involved in the pathogenesis of HCM caused by this splice donor site mutation in the cardiac TnT gene.