A New Therapeutic Ultrasound Emitting Catheter for Accelerating Thrombolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBINA Katsuro  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Medicine, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrasound / Thrombolysis / Catheter / Urokinase / 超音波カテーテル / 再狭窄
Research Abstract
Objectives : The aim of the present study was to determine if the newly developed prototype ultrasound transducer small enough to be inserted into the vascular system, can induce acceleration of fibrinolysis in conjunction with urokinase.
Background : Recent findings suggest that ultrasound energy accelerates thrombolysis. The methodology in which therapeutic ultrasound could be clinically applied is currently under investigation.
Methods : Artificial thrombi were produced in vitro by Chandler's loop method with blood extracted from a healthy subject. Urokinase (24OIU) was added to the artificial thrombi (n = 5) before ultrasound exposure with the newly developed catheter-delivered ultrasound device. ultrasound frequency was fixed at 1.3MHz with intensity of 0.3W/cm2. Total ultrasound exposure duration was 60 seconds in intervals of 2 seconds on and off. Fibrinolysis was compared between control thrombi groups (n = 5) treated with urokinase alone or ultrasound alone (ANOVA).
Results : Results showed that ultrasound+urokinase (33.l+-6.l% : Mean +-SD) was significantly different with urokinase alone (12.3+-2.4%) after incubation of 15 minutes. Ultrasound alone did not result in any fibrinolysis (0.9+-2.5%).
Conclusion : Ultrasound energy emission from the intervascular catheter based device used in the present study was sufficient as to induce acceleration of fibrinolysis with urokinase.