Analysis of vasodilated effect of nitroglycerin on microvessels us ing a high speed CCD microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasnki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Dept.of Applied Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (50208849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasakl Medical School Dept.of Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医用工学, 助教授 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School Dept.of Medical Engineering, Professor, 医用工学, 教授 (70029114)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Dept.of Applied Medical Engineerin, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (60259596)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Dept.of Applied Medical Engineerin, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (30249560)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions Dept.of Applied Medical Engineerin, 医用電子技術科, 教授 (50148699)
SIPKEMA Pieter  Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, Netherlands Laboratory for Physiology, Professor
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School Dept.of Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor (00210279)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh speed CCD microscope / Nitroglycerin / Arteriole / Coronary microcirculation / 微小循環 / CCD生体顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of nitroglycerin (NTG) on the diameter and diastolic-tosystolic pulsation amplitude of large (ID>100 mum) and small (ID<100 mum) subendocardial arterioles with their segmental responses. in 10 open-chest, anesthetized pigs, subendocardail arterioles of beating hearts (n=18) were videorecorded using a needle-probe videomicroscope. Subendocardial arteriolar diameter was determined before and 1-2 min after NTG administration (25 mug/kg iv). In an additional experiment using three pigs, we monitored the transient response of subendocardial small arterioles (n=5) from the time before NTG administration until 3 min after NTG.NTG dilated large subendocardial arterioles by 13*4% (mean*SD, n=10, p<0.01) at about 1.5 min after NTG, but not small subendocardial arterioles (2*2%, n=8, not significant). However, the small arterioles responded transiently to NTG in an earlier phase, especially to a higher dose. The percent diameter change of large subendocardial arterioles between diastole and systole at 1.5 min after NTG administration was 32 4%, which was larger than that under control conditions (19*8%, p<0.05). The pulsation amplitude of small subendocardial arterioles at this time was almost unchanged by NTG (16*8 vs. 17*6%, NS) but increased transiently in an earlier phase. In conclusion, NTG dilated large subendocardial arterioles on the plateau phase of its impulse (intravenously) response (-1.5 min after NTG). It dilated small arterioles transiently at -15 s, but not at 1.5 min. NTG enhanced the diastolic-to-systolic pulsation amplitude of large subendocardial arterioles at 1.5 min and transiently of small arterioles.