Neurophamacological basic research for intractable epilepsy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Kazuie  Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Tohoku University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINOYA Kazuhiro  Department of Pediatrics, Tohoku University Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00208414)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsage dependent epilepsy / electroshock model / PTZ kindling model / theophylline induced seizures / 難治てんかん / 易けいれん性 / 幼弱動物実験 / テオフィリン
Research Abstract
Main intractable epilepsies in childhood are known as Ohtahara syndrome, West syndrome and Lennox-Gastant syndrome. These are categorized as generalized epilepsy and show age dependency as the onset of the disease is age specific.
In the first year of the project, we clarified that obvions seizure susceptibility was demonstrated in 21 -day-old, and 30-day-old mice to electroshock generalized convulsion but not in 42-day-old mice. The therapeutic dose of theopliyline induced seizure susceptilility only in 21-day-old mice. This finding confirms the clinical evidence that the therapeutic dose of the ophylline sometimes induced seizures in preschool age children.
Kindling as an epilepsy model is performed usually by electric stimulation in amygdala, etc. This is a model for partial epilepsey.
In the second year of the project, we carried out kindling model by intraperitoneal injection of pentilentetrazole(PIZ) as a model of generalized epilepsy. For male mice (body weight : 25-30g), 50mg/kg and 40mg/kg of PTZ was intraperitoneally injected daily. By the dose of 50mg/kg, the mice showed stage 5-6, 8 days after the experiment but most of the mice died from comvulsion. By the dose of 40mg/kg, the mice showed stage 5 about20 days after the experiment, but none of the mice died. Then the effects of histaminergic neuron system and conventional antiepileptic agents will be evaluated to this epilepsy model in future.