Electrophysiological evaluation of the higher brain dysfunction in children with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tohru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Pediatrics, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30115167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Shinichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30182299)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschildhood / epilepsy / higher brain dysfunction / cognitive function / maturation / electroencephalography / power spectrum / event-related potential / 年齢発達 / Epilepsy / Electroencephalography / Power spectrum / Event-related potential / Cognitive bunction
Research Abstract
The onset and clinical course of childhood epilepsy generally showed age-dependency, so may be related to the CNS maturation. Contrary, disadvantage factors associated with epilepsy may affect to the CNS maturation, In this study, we studied the higer bain dysfunction in children with epilepsy using electrophysiological methods : 1) power-spectral analysis of BEG background activity for an indicator of whole brain neuronal activity, and 2) event-related potential (P300) for an indicator of cognitive function.
The longitudinal evaluation was done in 150 children with epilepsy, being compared with those in 50 normal children. Results were as follows : 1) Significant slowing of background activity and prolongation of P300 latency were widely observed in children with epilepsy. 2) The degree and age- change of these abnormalities were quite different between each epileptic syndrome. it indicates that the higher brain dysfunction mainly depended on epileptogenesis itself. 3) The dysfunction was more prominent during active phase of epilepsy, and became to be lesser after seizure control. 4) The direct effect of seizure occurrence was a littel, but the dysfunction tended to be related to the long-term seizure prognosis. 5) The effect of anticonvulsant therapy was transient at early phase of therapy, but being a little during chronic medication.
Our results suggest that some minimaI higher brain dysfunction generally combined in children with epilepsy, even if being no distinct retardation. These dysfunction may be originated from epileptogenesis itself. Preventive education or habitation programs from ealy phase of therapy is necessary for comprehensive therapy of epilepsy.