Reconstitution of immune system and effects of GVL after transplantation of cord blood stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hideharu  Faculty of Medcine, Kanazawa University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60171328)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGVL / Killer T cell / perforin / cord biood stemcell / transplantation / bcl-2 / IL-2 / 臍帯血幹細胞移植 / EBウイルス / パーフォリン / IL-2 / GVL効果 / キラー活性 / CD60抗原
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to examine the reconstitution of immune system and activity of GVLafter transplantation of cord blood stem cells. Wehave described diminished expression of perform and killer activities in CD8^+cytotoxicTAU cells of cord blood. Cytotoxic activity were mainly found in CD57^+CD8^+TAU cells. IL-2 enhanced cytotoxicity and increased bcl-2in adult and cord blood CD8^+TAU cells. But, 1L4 could increase bcl-2 in adult CD57^+CD8^+TAU cells but not in cord blood CD8 T cells. A frequency of memory CD4^+ TAU cells expressing CD6O in the peripheral blood was negligible in newborns, and gradually increased with advancing age. CD6O^+ memory CD4^+TAU cells produced higher levels of IL-4 and IL-b than CD60^- ones, whereas production of IL-2 and IFN-gamma wassimilarly found in both cell subpopulations. Efficient helper activity for Ig production by BETA cells was predominated in CD6O^+ memory CD4^+TAU cells. CD6O^+CD4^+ and CD8^+TAU cells were markedly increased after aliogeneic BMT, but cytotoxicity of CD6O^+CD8^+TAU cells could not be completely characterized. Further study will be necessary to resolve the function of GVL in CD6O^+CD8^+TAU cells.