MECHANISM OF ALLERGIC SENSITIZATION DURING INFANCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YACHIE Akihiro  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDCINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40210281)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHIGH AFFINITY IGE RECEPTOR / IgE / BASOPHIL / FLOW CYTOMETRY / アレルギー / サイトカイン / 乳幼児 / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
It is known that environmental factors, in addition to atopic diathesis play important roles in the development of allergic diseases during infancy and early childhood. In particular, massive allergen exposure during early infancy may lead to development of variable allergic symptoms by accelerating pre-existing allergic inflammation in susceptible individuals. The present research was undertaken to answer following questions.
1) Age-dependent changes in serum IgE concentration and FcEPSILONel expression on circulating basophils.
2) Mechanism of IgE production by neonatal B cells. Augmentation of IgE synthesis through CD7O/CD27.
3) Pathophysiology of severe atopic dermatitis and primary immunodeficiency disorders.
Serum IgE concentration increased age-dependently in allergic children. FcepsilonRI expression on peripheral blood basophils increased rapidly after birth and it bound 1gB efficiently. 1gB itself enhanced FcepsilonRI expression and 1gB binding on basophil surface. The enhancement of surface receptor expression was dependent on de novo protein sysnthesis together with the stabilization of the receptor proteins on the membrane by direct 1gE binding.
Furthermore, IgE synthesis by neonatal or naive B cells was significantly enhanced by addition of CD7O-transfected cells into the culture. These effect was not seen when CD27 negative B cells were cultured. These findings, together with our previous reports on IgG production by neonatal BETA cells, disclosed the roles played by TAU cell derived cytokines and the surface ligands in the differentiation of neonatal BETA cells into plasma cells.
Finally, the detailed pathophysiological examination of various immunodeficiency disorders with allergic manifestation presented several significant roles played by immune system in regulating allergic inflammation.