The pathogenic factors in the development of Japanese childhood-onset diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi medical University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Shin  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pediatrics, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10118903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koji  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pediatrics, Assistant., 医学部, 医員
KASUGA Akira  Keio University School Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (60204400)
SUGITA Kanji  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept.of Pediatrics, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60138055)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsClassification of diabetes mellitus / HLA / GAD antibody / IA-2 antibody / Neuro D / BETA2 gene / the Minimal Model analysis / first-phase insulin response / glucose effectiveness / 発症関連遺伝子 / HLA / NeuroD / 肥満 / 小児 / 糖尿病 / インスリン分泌能 / ブドウ糖感受性 / 自己抗体 / T細胞
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the pathogenic factors for the progression to diabetes in Japanese children and adolescents, regarding type 1 or type 2 diabetes. As for type 1 diabetes, 92 patients have been studied. The patients with GAD antidbody were highly likely to have residual beta-cell function. The measurement of lA-2 antibody improved the diagnosis at type 1 diabetes. Since the detection of lA-2 antibody was significantly lower in the patients of adulthood-onset than in those of childhood -onset, IA-2 may be a marker for acute-onset diabetes. So far we did not differentiate any clinical characteristics by HLA genotypes, including the rate of progression to total diabetes, the association with the detection of autoantibodies, and the age of onset. The frequency of Ala45Thr polymorphism in NeuroD/BETA2 gene, relating to iddm7, -was 16.4% in type 1 patients of childhood-onset in comparison to 9.5% in non-diabetic controls. Since the frequency in type 1 patients of adult-onset was 25%, the statistically significant difference in the frequencies among three groups was noted. We suggest that the Ala45Thr polymorphism in NeuroDIBETA2 gene may be one of the pathogenic factors other than autoimmune mechanism in Japanese type 1 diabetes. The pathogenic factors in the progression to type 2 diabetes in Japanese obese adolescents were also evaluated by insulin-modified frequent sampling intravenous glucose tolerance test with the Minimal Model analysis. The early manifestation of type 2 diabetes with occasional ketosis at the onset may result from the beta-cell dysfunction to glucose demonstrated by the relatively low first-phase insulin response to decreased insulin sensitivity, as well as the low glucose effectiveness in Japanese obese adolescents. These pathogenic factors other than obesity in a Japanese Model of the present study may give some clues for a better understanding of the progression to adolescent, early-onset, obese type 2 diabetes and its severity.