Project/Area Number |
09670795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGOMI Yoshiko Yamanashi Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20198055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA Kenji Yamanashi Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051861)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | GnRH analog / Growth hormone / Testis / Spermatogenesis / Gonadotropin / Hypophysectomized rat / GH deficient rat / Cyclophosphamide / 精祖細胞 / 精母細胞 / GnRHanalog / LH / FSH / テストステロン |
Research Abstract |
1. Aim : To clarify following ; (1) The effects of long-term administration of gonadotropin-releasing hormone analog (GnRHa) on developing gonad. (2) The effects of GH on development and maintenance of gonadal function. (3) The effects of GH on gonadal dysfunction after chemotherapy. 2. Methods : Seminiferous tubular function and testosterone levels were examined in male rats. 3. Results : (1) Testicular function was recovered from suppression six weeks after discontinuation of long-term GnRHa administration (from 4^<th> to 16^<th> postnatal). (2) GH stimulated maturation of spermatids under declined gonadotropin level by GnRHa administration. (3) In the rats hypophysectomized at the third week, germ cell maturation and Leydig cell proliferation were stimulated by LH, and the numbers of Sertoli cell and spermatocyte were increased by FSH.GH increased FSH effects and stimulated spermatogenesis. (4) Germ cell injury after cyclophosphamide administration was reduced by GH in GH-deficient rats. 4. Conclusion : Testicular function was restored after peri-pubertal long- term GnRHa administration. GH therapy was indicated to be effective in gonadal dysfunction after chemotherapy, because GH stimulated spermatogenesis.