The role of dendritic cells and cytotoxic T lymphocytes in cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Eiichi  Mie University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50211008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Minoru  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40024707)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscord blood transplantation / dendritic cell / T cell / NK cell / Dendritic cell / 臍帯血幹細胞移植 / T cell / NK cell / cord blood transplant
Research Abstract
In cord blood transplantation, low incidence of graft-vs.-host disease (GVHD) has been observed. However, it may lead to less graft-vs.-leukemia (GVL) effect. It, is not known that low incidence of GVHD is associated with more leukemia relapse. There are two major effectors to induce GVHD.The first one is T cells. We have previously reported that cord blood T cells can give rise to allo-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) just like adult T cells. The second one is blood natural killer (NK) cells. Although it has been reported that cord blood NK cells have lower NK activity than adult NK cells, we have found that cord blood NK cells can induce apoptosis and necrosis of target leukemia cells K562.Interleukin2-acitivated NK cells augmented apoptosis of K562 target. These results suggest that cord blood NK cells can be utilized to induce GVHD and to kill leukemia cells.
Dendritic cells as most efficient antigen-presenting cells have a role in inducing GVHD.We have isolated dendritic cells from cord blood or cytokine-induced dendritic cells from CD34+ cells in cord blood. Corticosteroid inhibited the differentiation of dendritic cells, however antigen-presenting capacity was not inhibited. In cord blood transplantation, platelet recovery is significantly delayed. Thus, thrombopoietin (TPO) may be need. We have found that dendritic cells express TPO receptor c-Mpl and its messenger RNA by flow cytometry, immunohistochemistry, and RNase protection assay. However, TPO do not enhance the antigen-presenting capacity of dendritic cells. These results suggest that TPO may be administered following cord blood transplantation.