Teratologic effects of Bis-diamine on cardiovascular development in rat embryo : in vivo and in vitro analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masao  Shiga University of Medical Science Dept.of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40188909)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconfocal laser scanning micro-scope / aortic arch anomaly / bis-diamine / whole embryo culture / elongated outflow tract / pericardial defect / enlarged ventricle / delayed neural tube closure / WKY / NCrjラット / 耳原基位置異常 / 上顎突起過形成
Research Abstract
Bis-diamine administration to pregnant rats induces conotruncal anomalies.
To know teratologic effects of bis-diamine depending on the developmental stage, we examined neonates and embryos from Wister mother rats to which a single dose of 200 mg his-diamine was administered at 10, 11, or 12 days of gestation (group 1, 2, and 3, respectively). The neonates from group 1 (n 86) had aortjc arch anomalies in 100 %, and those from group 2 (n = 95) and 3 (n = 108) had aortic arch anomalies and truncus arteriosus communis in 92.8%, and aortic arch anomalies and tetralogy of Fallot in 45.4%, respectively. In order to examine the early morphological effects of bis-diamine, we cultured four embryos from each group for 24 hours following the procedures described by Cockroft and New (1978). The embryos from group 1 showed delayed closure of the neural tube and immature cardiac looping with undifferentiated third, fourth, and sixth Nortek arches. Immunohistological study using anti-N-CAM antibody revealed that N-CAM positive cells were sparsely distributed around the neural tube. The embryos from group 2 had an enlarged and dilated ventricle and winding and elongate outflow tract in which regurgitant blood flow was observed, whereas none in controls. Furthermore, two of the embryos had a partial pericardial defect. A continuous N-CAM immunopositive chain from the neural tube to the heart was clearly seen, though thin when compared with controls. No morphological and circulatory difference was seen between embryos from group 3 and controls.
These results suggested that bis-diamine may disturb normal development and migration of cardiac neural crest or mesenchymal cells to induce various cardiovascular anomalies depending on the developmental stage.