Specific immunotherapy with recombinant Der f2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Susumu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of medicine, Lecture, 医学研究科, 講師 (80144377)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus / Der f2 / specific immunotherapy / C8 / 119S / IgE抗体 / T細胞エピトープ / Th_2クローン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a safe medicine for specific immunotherapy for bronchial asthma children allergic to a house dust mite, Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (Der f2). The content has been divided into clinical and basic research. The clinical research clearified that in bronchial asthma children 67% at 1-4 year-old and more than 80% over 5-year-old was sensitized to Der f2 and in atopic dermatitis children 29% at 1-4 year-old and 74% at 5-10 year-old was sensitized to Der f2. The anaphylactic activity of C8/119S (recombinant substitute from cysteine to serine at 8 and 119 amino acids of Der f2) was compared with Der f2 in the skin prick test and in the histamine release test from peripheral basophils of allergic patients. Both test showed that the anaphylactic activity of C8/119S was much less than Der f2 and about 1/1000 of Der f2. CB/119S showed the same or more activity to stimulate peripheral blood T lymphocytes of allergic patients. These clinical studies demonstrate that C8/119S might be used as a safer medicine for specific immunotherapy for bronchial asthma children allergic to house dust mites. In basic research T lymphocyte clones to Der f2 were established to clearify the biochemical mechanisms of T lymphocyte anergy. Using these clone the immunological indexes to follow the specific immunotherapy with C8/119S might be established.