Suppressive effects of adrenomedullin, a novel hypotensive peptide, on the progression of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBAYASHI Muneo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80273449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / pulmonary hypertension / congenital heart disease / モノクロタリン
Research Abstract
1. Four-week-old male Wistar rats (n=20) were given a subcutaneous injection of 60 mg/kg monocrotaline. Since then, rat adrenomedullin (AM) of 5 mug/day was administered subcutaneously for 3 weeks to the half of them (PH-AM group ; n=10), and 0.9% saline in the same way to the other half (PH-saline group ; n=10). After the administration for 3 weeks, right ventricular systolic pressure (RVP) was measured with a catheter inserted through the right jugular vein and blood was collected from the catheter. The plasma AM concentration was measured using the radioimmunoassay from the sample. Then the rat was sacrificed and the ratio of right ventricular weight to body weight (RV/BW) and the ratio of medial thickness to external diameter of the pulmonary artery (%MT) were measured. The plasma AM concentration in the PH-AM group was significantly elevated than that in the PH-saline group. RVP, RV/BW and %MT in the PH-AM group were significantly lower than those in the PH-saline group. These results indicate that AM suppresses the progression of pulmonary hypertension in rats treated with monocrotaline.
2. Plasma AM concentrations were measured in pediatric patients with cardiovascular diseases. Plasma AM concentrations were elevatcd in patients with pulmonary hypertension and in those with congenital cyanotic heart disease, suggesting that adrenomedullin may be involved in cardiovascular regulation in these diseases.