Effect of intense sports activity on carnitine metabolism in youth and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  Department of Physical Education, Kyoto University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40168464)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSPORTS / CARNITINE / BUTYROBETAINE / TRIMETHYLLYSINE / PIVALIC ACID / カルニテン
Research Abstract
Background : Carnitine plays an important role in fatty acid oxidation, that is one of main energy sourses of muscles during aerobic exercise. Recently, several drugs (some of antibiotics, anticonvulsants, antineoplastics) have been reported to cause carnitine deficiency. Children and youth, who participate in intense regular exercise, may have an opportunity to take these drugs.
Objective : To study the effects of intense physical activity on carnitine metabolism in youth and children.
Methods : Carnitine and its precursors were analyzes by tandem mass spectrometry.
Results : Analytical methods for free carnitne, acylcarnitines, butyrobetaine, trimethyllysine were established by tandem mass spectrometry in secondary ion mass spectrometric mode, that enabled us to conduct the study of physical exercise because of a small amount of sample volume required. Sports activity caused increased serum levels of butyrobetaine, acetylcarnitine, C4-and C8-acylcarnitines and decreased serum levels of free carnitine. Administration of pivalate-containing antibiotic caused decreased serum levels of free carnitne and increased serum CK and myoglobin.
Conclusion : Carnitine deficiency induced by drug administration may cause impaired fatty acid oxidation and metabolic damage of muscular tissue.