Physiological intrahepatic cholestasis by breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURA Tatsuo (1999)  Department of Pathological Biochemistry, Tottori University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80093631)
新澤 毅 (1997-1998)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70216216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yumi  Department of Pediatrics, Tottori University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50243390)
OGURA Yoshio  Department of Biochemistry, Tottori University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00135849)
白木 和夫  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60010229)
武良 哲雄  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80093631)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiliary obstruction / sinusoidal bile salt transport protein / basolateral plasma membrane / bile salt-dependent flow / osmolarity / multi variate regression of bile flow / breast milk / intracellular cyclic AMP level / 新生児 / 放射性胆汁酸 / ラット小腸ループ法 / 胆汁酸消失率 / 人乳 / 人工乳 / bile acid / absorption / 小腸ループ法 / 胆汁酸 / 腸管循環 / 生理的胆汁うっ滞 / アイソトープ
Research Abstract
Studies of bile flow physiology are hampered by the lack of techniques such as micropuncture, which might directly assess different components of bile flow. Indirect techniques such as linear regression analysis and measurement of canalicuar flow with markers, which are 14C-labelled bile acids, must be interpreted cautiously. In these studies, we have set out to examine the cause of the large range of effect that a single bile acid or in combination of breast milk can have on bile flow.
The following aspects of the present study appear to be interpretable with some confidence. The variable effect of bile acid is not accompanied by changes in bile osmolarlity. Second, a good correlation exists between the effect of bile salts on flow and the mass of electrolyte secreted in conjugation with bile salts. Finally, when breast milk addition can not reduce the effect of bile salt on flow, an action previously demonstrated by bile salt-associated electrolyte secretion is not reduced.
It seems reasonable to conclude that the variable effect of bile salt on bile flow is not due to generation of fluid of variable tonicity. The final conclusion is based on the fact that breast milk is substance which alters cellular electrolyte transport and has been used extensively in previous studies to do so. It raises intracellular cyclic AMP levels, which it is of the couple or electrogenic type. It is very unlikely that the effect secondary acting on the liver.
Breast milk is not a physiological regulator, but the fact that variations in the control rat study were spontaneous and unrelated to the time from surgery suggests that there are physiological regulators. Furthermore, these results suggest that hormones in breast milk may be the regulators, especially somatostatin.