PREVENTION OF DIABETES IN NON-OBESE DIABETIC (NOD) MICE BY IGF-I TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS
Principal Investigator
KIDA Kaichi  EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80093409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasushi  EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20221070)
ITO Takuo  EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00243783)
KAINO Yukikazu  EHIME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00204313)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinsulin-dependent diabetes mellitus / Insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) / non-obese diabetic mice (NOD) mice / insulitis / prevention / I型糖尿病 / 自己免疫 / IGF-I
Research Abstract
We reported previously that prophylactic short-term and high-dose IGF-I treatment at an early age could significantly delay the onset of diabetes in NOD mice, which are an animal model of human TDDM.This report describes the results of the IGF-I treatment in a NOD mouse colony with a higher incidence of overt diabetes. The IGF-T treatment prevented the development of the disease. The animals were treated with IGF-I 17.9 nmol/day at 28-41 days of age and 35.9 nmol/day at 42-69 days of age and observed up to 280 days of age. Three of 12 (25 %) IGF-I-treated animals developed diabetes compared with 8 of 11 (73 %) controls (P<0.05) . The severity of insulitis at the conclusion of the follow-up was less pronounced in nondiabetic treated animals than in nondiabetic controls. These data support the possibility that the IGF-I treatment may protect the pancreatic islets from destruction by diabetic autoimmunity in the NOD mice.