小児気管支喘息の病態進行に対する好中球の関与に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi medical school
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Takashi  Kochi Medical School. Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20207632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Takanobu  Kochi Medical School. Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneutrophil / causative antigen / superoxide generation / asthma / LAR / プライミング / 抗原特異的IgG
Research Abstract
A positive association between the state of asthma and airway inflammatory response has been suggested. It is believed that, in sensitive subjects, exposure to causative antigens exacerbates attacks of asthma. Nocturnal asthma can be regarded as a condition in which chronic inflammation of the airways provokes continuous causative antigen stimulation. We focused on neutrophils as effector cells in asthma. We investigated the effect of causative antigens on the neutrophils from asthmatic subjects by measuring superoxide generation. Antigen had no effect on superoxide production in either the neutrophils of the asthmatics or those of control subjects. However, when the neutrophils of astmatics were preincubated with causative antigens, PMA-stimulatcd superoxide anion production was markedly increased. As an explanation of the antigen-specific response in neutrophils, we postulate that : antigen-specific IgG molecules were present on neutrophils, and the IgG molecules on the surface of the asthmatic neutrophils bound specifically for allergens, and consequently neutrophils were primed. Thus, the neutrophils of asthmatic subjects respond to specific causative antigens via the bearing of IgG antibodies, producing superoxide anions, and this action of neutrophils seems to contribute to nocturnal asthma.