Mechanism of coronary artery damage in Kawasaki disease and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Mikiya  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60209020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Takanobu  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / coronary artery endothelial cells / coronary artery lesions / adhesion molecule / chemokine / 臍帯静脈由来血菅内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Kawasaki disease (KD) is characterized by diffuse vasculitis including coronary artery aneurysm and marked immune activation such as high levels of tumor necrosis factor (TNF). To confirm possible mechnisms of injury to human coronary artery eridothelial cells (HCAEC) we invastigated expression of adhesion molecules on HCAEC as well as human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and production of chemokine by these endothelial cells following exposure to TNE.Levels of soluble E-selection and soluble intercellular adhesion molecule- 1 (ICAM- 1) were significantiy higher in sera from patients with KD than in normal controls. Monocyte chemoattractant protein- 1 (MCP- 1 ) and interleukin-8 (IL-8) were significantly higher in KD sera than in normal controls. TNF was able to increase E-selectin and ICAM- I on endothelial cells, and induce the production of MCP-1 and IL-8. These findings were remarkably recognized in HUAEC.ln summary, HCAEC activated by TNF remarkably expressed adhesion molecules and produced chemokine, resuting leukocyte accumulation in coronary artery endothelium. These findings suggest that abnormal activation of HEAEC may contribute to the development of coronary artery lesions inKD.