Immunological inhibiting ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yukiharu  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70291549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yuichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90237884)
YOSHINAGA Masao  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprolonged QT / potassium channel / immunological inhibition / K^+チャネル / QT延長 / K^<1+>チャンネル / QT延長症候群 / k^+チャンネル
Research Abstract
1. Voltage-sensitive potassium channels are found in guinea pig ventricle.
We have isolated a guinea pig ventricle cDNA by RT-PCR with a pair of primer of the RNCKIA (rat vertebrate Voltage-sensitive potassium channels. KV1.1.Baumann. A. EMBO J., 1988), Structural conservation of domains of the deduced protein indicates that the guinea pig ventricle cDNA encode a voltage-sensitive potassium channel. Homologies of nucleotides and amino acids sequences between this cDNA and the RNCKIA are 92.2% and 97.5% respectively. Selective pressure was highest on the sequences facing the intracellular side and on proposed transmenbrane segment S4-S6, suggesting that these domains are crucial for voltage-dependent potassium channel function. Expression of this potassium channel cDNA products in guinea pig tissue is higher in the kidney, brain, ventricle and atrium than lung.
2. Possibility of the existence of immunological inhibiting ion channel in the patients with prolonged QT interval.
We prepared 23 peptides (20 amino acids/peptide) according to the amino acids sequence of KVLQT1, HERG, and SCN5A. To investigated the existence of immunological inhibiting ion channel, the antigen-antibody reactions between these peptides and serums of 19 children, including 9 patients with prolonged QT interval and 10 children with normal QT interval as controls, were measured by ELISA with goat anti-human IgG and IgM. There were no significant differences between OD/min levels of patients and those of controls. Further examinations to identify the serum direct inhibiting ion channel with electrophysiological methods is necessary.