Research on experimental allergic mouse engrafted with human lymphocytes from allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yutaka  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90224815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / remission / mite antigen / T cell clone / interferon-gamma / interleukin 4 / helper T cell / severe combined immunodeficiency mice / interleukin4 / T細胞クローン / 重症複合免疫不全(SCID)マウス / Th0 / Th1 / Th2
Research Abstract
Objective : The majority of asthmatic patients in children is sensitized with Dermatophagoides farinae (Df, mite antigen. Peripheral blood lymphocytes from active patients with asthma produced decreased interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) and increased interleukin 4 (IL-4) upon stimulation with Df antigen. In contrast, patients in remission have lymphocytes capable of producing high TFN-y and low 1L-4 by modulating the imbalance of helper T lymphocytes. T cell clones (TCC) obtained from patients with bronchial asthma in remission and from healthy individuals were compared with respect to cytokine production.
Methods : TCC were generated by in vitro repetitive stimulation with Df antigen. Interferon-y (IFN-gamma) and interleukin 4 (IL-4) production by these TCC was measured by enzyme-linked immunoassay.
Results : Df-specific TCC were more frequently (5-10%) obtained from patients in remission than from healthy individuals (1-2%). Most TCC from patients in remission produced IL-4 alone (Th2) with a few clones synthesizing high amount of IFN-gamma along with IL-4 (Tho). In contrast, TCC from healthy individuals generated low amount of IFN-gamma and 11-4.
Discussion : Asthmatic patients in remission still have more Df-specific TCC than in healthy individuals in their circulation, although patients in remission showed apparently no sighs of disease. The TCC in patients in remission contains Th2 cells that could exacerbate allergic reaction, which may be suppressed by small numbers of ThO cells producing high titers of IFN-gamma. Transfer of these TCC into severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) mice might allow the analysis of human allergic disease in terms of remission and recurrence.