Studies on superantigen-related responces produced by small intestinal microflora in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo Univeristy
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yuichiro  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Paediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10053159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Satoru  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Paediatrics, Senior registrar, 医学部, 助手 (70266055)
OGUCHI Satoshi  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30214092)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Paediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30260889)
OTSUKA Yoshikazu  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Paediatrics, Senior registrar, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / microflora / superantigen / prolifelation assay / r-globulin / r-グロブリン / 小腸粘膜
Research Abstract
From our new conception that Kawasaki disease (KD) may be caused by conventional specific immune responses between causative antigens and patients' lymphocytes rather than superantigen-related responses, we have performed proliferation assay for peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) stimulated with bacterial exotoxins for 72h isolated from the small intestinal microflora in the same KD patients, using ィイD13ィエD1H-thymiidine. 2-6 kinds of aerobic or anaerobic bacterial strains were isolated from nine of ten KD children (six boys and four girls, aged 3 months to 4 years, mean age 2.6 years). More than one bacterial strain which induced a significant proliferative response in PBL was detected in eight of those nine patients. In all of eight children, γ-globulin treated PBL did not show any proliferative response to their bacterial culture supernatants. PBL from neither of aged-matched healthy children nor adults showed significant proliferation responses to those bacterial products from KD patients.