Gene Therapy for the Childhood Brain Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70190460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Jiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40246369)
HAMANO Shinichiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80208595)
NAKAE Yoichiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40188876)
前川 喜平  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80056613)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGene therapy / Nerve growth factor / Nerve growth factor receptor / Brain tumor / Signal transduction / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
The human trkA cDNA was transfected into the human neuronal cell line to investigate the possibility of the gene therapy for childhood brain tumors. Trasfectants expressing trkA mRNA and surface-bound receptors transcriptionally actiate immediate-early genes following NGF stimulation. Long-term NGF treatment of the transfectants induces growth arrest as well as down regulation of the N-myc gene expression. Subcutaneous treatment of the transfectants-bearing mice with NGF induces neuronal and glial differentiation. Thus,trkA expression in immature neuronal cells is sufficient to generate a functional NGF receptor complex that leads to growth arrest and differentiation of immature neurons in vitro and in vivo in the presence of NGF. Hence, NGF/NGF-receptor cascade may be useful for the gene therapy to the childhood brain tumors that are thought to be developed from the immature neuroblasts. Futhermore, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of the NGF/NGF-receptor cascade expression.