Development of a method to improve ischemia due to angiogenesis introducing from bypass grafts activating autologous bFGF at CABG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Miyako  Tokyo Women's Medical Professor University, Department of Cardiology, 医学部, 教授 (90075284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical Instructor University, Department of Cardiovascular Surger, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsischemia / coronary / bFGF / angiogenesis / collateral / CABG / graft / circulation / antiogenesis / 側副血行 / 心筋虚血 / 内因性 / 冠動脈
Research Abstract
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is one of the strongest angiogenic agent, and affects all cell types involved in wound healing. The distribution of bFGF is widespread, because it plays an important role in regulating cell proliferation and mitosis. Collateral formation in ischemic heart is induced by angiogenic factors including bFGF.We hypothesized that bypass grafts with autologous angiogenic factors could induce angiogenesis and small capillaries will work as collateral circulation. Tissue-fragmented (TF-) grafts are rich of angiogenic activity, from shortly after implantation and its ability may work for collateral formation to the ischemic area when it is used for a small diameter vascular prosthesis in the coronary artery position. We developed a TF-graft and observed the healing process including angiogenesis and endothelialization. Proliferation of endothelial cells with capillary formation were active in the graft wall 5 days after implantation in a canine study. The full thickness of the intima was organized at 7 days. These results demonstrated that endogenous bFGF is important for angiogenesis in vascular prostheses, whereas thrombus and infection might have a negative effect. It might be possible to have grafts with active angiogenesis for coronary revascularization, if we could have fine basic small-diameter fabric prosthesis with good handling characteristics, excellent antithrombogehicity.