Research on the functional role of endothelial cells in vascular contraction in the developing vassels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toshio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMMA Kazuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80075233)
MATSUOKA Rumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50120051)
HAGIWARA Nobuhisa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00180802)
SUMI Aiba  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80138891)
OOTA Mayumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50277216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsductus arteriosus / endothelium / intracellular Ca concentration / pH / vessels / pulmonary artery / エンドセリン
Research Abstract
I.Ductus artriosus : The present study investigated the role of the endothelium in O2-induced ductal contraction. The force of isometric contraction and [Ca]i of the ductus arteriosus isolated from fetal rabbits at 30 days of gestation (term 31 days) were measured. The ductus arteriosus was initially superfused with hypoxic control solutions and contraction was induced by application of oxygenated solutions. In the intima-intact ductus, O2 induced contraction and it was associated with increases in [Ca]i. In the absence of the endothelium, both the O2-induced contraction and increases in [Ca]i were observed. In the absence of the intima, both the O2-induced contraction and increases in [Ca]i were eliminated. These data suggest that the endothelium is not an oxygen sensor for the closure of the ductus arteriosus.
II.Pulmonary artery : In the pulmonary artery pretreated by phorbol ester, acidosis caused big increase in contraction in the adult, but not in the newborn. Ca increased significantly in the newborn and adult, and the increase in the adult was greater than in the newborn. In the vessels in which the endothelium was removed, the effect of acidosis on contraction, intracellular pH, and calcium was similar to that in the vessels in which the endothelium was intact. We conclude that in the acidosis-induced contraction, the endothelium does not play a major role in vessel contraction.