Comprehensive study for pathogenesis, prophylaxis and treatment of varicella in mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Sadao  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70257616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80288472)
ASANO Yoshizo  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40131180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheat-labile enterotoxin / VZV / experimental model / mouse / humoral immunity / cellular immunity / 細胞性免疫 / アジュバント / 感染病理
Research Abstract
The invasion of varicella-zoster virus (VZV), cellular and humoral immune responses to VZV were investigated in mouse model. A live varicella vaccine, Oka strain was administered to BALB/c or ICR mice with heat-labile enterotoxin mutant (LT mutant) prepared from Escherichia coli as an adjuvant via nasal route. Loss of body weight was observed in most mice after administration of the mixture of LT mutant and VZV one. VZV DNA was infrequently detected in brain tissues of a small number of the mice. One group of mice was immunized with VZV and mutant toxin 3 times in an interval of 2 months. Four weeks after last immunization, the mice showed positive reaction by the foot pad evaluation, suggesting the induction of cellular immune response to VZV. An another group of mice was immunized with the mixture one or 3 times in an interval of 2 weeks, 2 months and 6 months. Four weeks after last immunization, antibody activities to VZV were examined by the neutralization test. The antibody activities were not detected in the mice immunized one and 3 times in an interval of 2 weeks. However, those immunized 3 times in an interval of 2 months and 6 months had high antibody activities to VZV. These data suggest that LT mutant has strong adjuvant activity and may be useful for providing specific immunities to VZV and preventing development of herpes foster in future.