Organ selectivity in food-allergen reactive-lymphocytes in food hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Hiroatsu  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (80288505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSAWA Masahito  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90172064)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFood hypersensitivity / Atopic dermatitis / Lymphocyte proliferation / Flow cytometry / IFN-gamma / IL-4 / リンパ球幼若化反応 / 小児アレルギー / 細胞内サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1. Subjects and Methods : Proliferative responses of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) to ovalbumin (OA), the expression of cutaneous lymphocyte-associated antigen (CLA), and production of IFN-gamma or IL-4 were investigated by flow cytometry in atopic dermatitis patients. Simultaneously, hen egg provocation test was done in the same patients.
2.Results :
(1)Proliferative responses of PBMCs to OA.
The stimulation index (S.I.) in less than 2 years-old was significantly higher than that in more than 2 years-old. The S.I.in more than score 3 of specific IgE antibodies to egg white was significantly higher than that in less than score 2. Further, PBMCs from patients with hen egg hypersensitivity proliferated significantly than patients without hen egg hypersensitivity.
(2)CLA expression in OA-reactive PBMCs.
The expression of CLA was recognized in PBMCs proliferated with OA stimulation. However, PBMCs not proliferated with OA stimulation did not express the CLA on their membrane surfac … More es. These results indicated that PBMCs proliferated with OA in hen egg-sensitive patients express the skin-selective homing receptor, CLA.
(3)Cytokines production in CD4+ T cells.
There were no differences of IFN-gamma production in CD4+ T cells between patients with hen egg hypersensitivity and healthy children. In contrast, the frequency of IL-4-producing CD4+ T cells from the patients was significantly higher than that from healthy control subjects. Further, the frequency of IFN-gamma -producing CD4+ T cells from the patients increased significantly during egg elimination diets, however, the frequency of IL-4-producing CD4+ T cells did not change.
3. Conclusion : PBMCs from atopic dermatitis patients with hen egg hypersensitivity prbliferated by OA stimulation, and the CLA expression was increased in the OA-reactive PBMCs. From these results, food hypersensitivity is capable to be diagnosed in vitro with the food antigen-specific proliferative responses of PBMCs and/or the food allergen-stimulated CLA expression. Further, it is useful index for food allergen elimination diets to investigate the cytokines production of CD4+ T cells.
4. Further investigations : We have been investigating the subpopulations (CD4+ or CD8+) of T cells proliferated to food antigens, expressed the CLA, or produced cytokines. On the other hand, the mRNA expression of IL-5, IL-4, IFN-gamma, IL-l0 is now under way. Less