Clinical and Immunological Study on Pediatric Central Nervous System Infectious Diseases For Understanding of Neuronal Damage Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuhei  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10278525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Tohru  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00211128)
TAMAI Hiroshi  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30179874)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsneopterin / biopterin / nitric oxide / cerebrospinal fluid / central nervous system infection / neurological sequelae / 小児 / 一酸化窒素NO / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We measured neopterin, biopterin and nitric oxide concentrations in cerebrospinal fluid of the pediatric patients of central nervous system infectious diseases, such as viral meningitis, bacterial meningitis, viral encephalitis and encephalopathy. The nitric oxide and neopterin concentrations were significantly elevated in encephalitis patients, especially in two cases with serious neurological sequelae, while the biopterin levels were not elevated in encephalitis patients. The bacterial meningitis patients contrary had high cerebrospinal concentrations of neopterin and biopterin, not of nitric oxide. Although the mechanism of brain injury is not elucidated yet, the present findings suggest that the immunological reaction to pathogens and/or toxic reactive such as nitric oxide may contribute to the process of neuronal damage in the central nervous system infection.