Analysis of the predisposing factors to orthostatic dysregulation in the allergic children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINO Minoru  Kansai Medical University, Medicine Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30153159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 孝夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00167785)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsallergic diseases / autonomic dysfunction / orthostatic dysregulation / 自律神経異常 / 起立性調節障害
Research Abstract
Orthostatic intolerance is a main autonomic dysfunction in adolescents. Using echography, the diameter of the inferior vena cava (IVC) and its decrease on erect standing(collapse index) were evaluated in patients with orthostatic dysregulation (OD). the IVC diameter in thirteen patients with OD significantlydecreased with postural change from 16.4 * 3.2 to 6.0 * 2.0mm (p<0.01, collapseindex ; 57.7 * 17.2%). Collapse indices of the OD patients significantly reducedafter the administration of a syrnpathomimetic agent. Our data suggest that the abdominal venous return is not sufficient on erect standing in patients with ODand that the postural changes of the IVC diameter evaluated by echography areuseful parameters to assess circulatory status in OD.We also measured postural changes in plasma noradrenaline(NA) and endothelin(ET) levels in patients with orthostatic OD.NA level was significantly increased in postural changes from supine to upright position. In contrast, there was no change in FT levels. NAand FT levels were not different between OD and control group, at rest orupright position. Our data suggest that postural changes in IVC diameter are more useful parameters with which to assess circulatory status in OD than plasma NA or ET levels. By a questionnaire survey of children with OD and/or allergic diseases, it is shown that more than half of OD patients have allergic diseases or family history of allergy and that asthma patients, on the other hand, are prone to have subjective symptom such as abdominal pain and motion sickness.Further studies are needed to elucidate the predisposing factor to autonomic dysfunction in the children with allergic diseases.