Establishment of Early Detection For Infantile Hearing Loss Using Distortion product otoacoustic emissions (DPOAEs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Akihiro  Kansai Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70158004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Atsushi  Kansai Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70281508)
HATANAKA Takeshi  Kansai Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10228471)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdistortion product otoacoustic emission / DPOAE / auditory brainstem response / hearing loss / neonate / premature infant / children / 未熟児
Research Abstract
This study compares the clinical usefulness of distortion product otoacoustic emissions (DPOAEs) with the auditory brainstem response (ABR) for children (from neonates in the neonatal intensive care unit to adolescents) for the evaluation of hearing impairment.
Subjects were 36 neonates (67 ears), 43 children (62 ears) and 10 adults (20 ears). Both DPOAEs and ABR were performed on the same day. DPOAEs were recorded using the Scout (Bio-logic Co.). We defined neonates as having normal hearing when the thresholds of wave V of ABR were* 45 dB HL (*35 dB in children and adults). (1) We decided DP gram - noise floor (NF) with DPOAE.In adults we obtained DPOAEs in all frequencies, but could not obtain DPOAEs at f2=977 Hz in neonates and f2=537, 684 Hz in children with normal hearing because of high noise floors. DPOAE recording time was 36 minutes shorter than that of ABR ; (2) We defined as normal DPOAEs, the number of frequencies which showed the DPgram-noise floor*4 dB was *four at six f2 frequencies, from 1, 416 Hz to 7, 959 Hz ; (3) Normal thresholds of ABR and normal DPOAEs showed the same percentages, i.e. 68.7%, but the percentage of different results between ABR and DPOAIEs was 6.0%. DPOAEs were not obtained in children with otitis media with effusion regardless normal ABR.
Our study indicates that DPOAIEs represent a simple procedure, which can be easily performed in the NICU to obtain reliable results in high risk neonates. Results obtained by DPOAIEs were comparable to those obtained by the more complex procedure of ABR.DPOAE can be useful for detecting of hearing impairments.