Establishment of cord blood collection method and hematopoietic stem cell expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume Univ.
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akikazu  Kurume Univ., the school of medicine, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (80222777)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscord blood / cord blood transplant / cord blood bank / 臍帯血幹細胞移植 / CFU-GM / 未熟児
Research Abstract
(1) The cord blood collection method.
Collected cord blood quantity, cell number, mononuclear cell (MNC) number ware 78.5 ± 35.8 ml, 9.0 ± 5.1 x 10e8, 3.8 ± 2.4 ± × 10e8, respectively by Syringe method (cord blood was aspirated into a disposable syringe). And, cell number, MNC number ware, 3.6 ± 3.5 × 10e8, 1.2 ± 1.3 x 10e8, respectively by Perfusion method. The individual difference of which method as well as was big in the blood-collecting quantity blood, the number of the collected cells as well. There weren't any statistically significant differences between the methods. Perfusion method is too complicated for cord blood banking.. And, there were some cases which catheter the umbilical cord artery couldn't be virtually inserted into, too.
(2) The cord blood cell separation method
If the introduction of cord blood bank is thought about, red blood cells removal is necessary, and much cord blood must be kept, and stem cells separation method must be examined because of space for cryo-preservation.
The collection rates of nuclear cells, MNC and CFU-GM ware 29.9 ± 10.0 %, 52.8 ± 16.8 %, 42.2 ± 30.4 %, respectively by Percoll method. And the collection rates of nuclear cells, MNC and CFU-GM ware 66.9 ± 26.6 %, 63.2 ± 19..9 %, 76.1 ± 53.1 %, respectively by HES method. There was statistically significant difference in the nuclear cell collection rate (p < 0.01). But, there were no statistically significant differences in the collection rates of MNC and CFU-GM between the methods. The Percoll method is a little complicated though there are few containing of the poly-nuclear cells and connected with saving space for cryo-preservation.