Project/Area Number |
09670857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHATA Akira Univ. of Occupational and Environmental Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10081712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWADA Yasusada University of Occupational and Environmental Health Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10204736)
KAJIWARA Yasuhiro University of Occupational and Environmental Health Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00161042)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Child / Life style-related disease / Obesity / Diabetes mellitus / Kawasaki disease / PAI-1 / TPA / Spontaneously thrombogenic rats / 新生児 / TPA / トロンボモジュリン / 組織因子 / アスベスト |
Research Abstract |
We examined the molecular markers of coagulation, fibrinolysis and vascular endothelial cells in children with simple obesity, diabetes mellitus or Kawasaki disease in order to clarify the prognostic risk factors for the progression of atherosclerosis in these children. Main data obtained from this research project were as follows. (1) Plasma levels of plasminogen activator inhibitor 1 ( PAI-1 ) were significantly higher in children with moderate or severe obesity than in age-matched control. On the other hand, plasma levels of tissue plasminogen activator ( TPA ) were significantly lower in children with severe obesity than in those with moderate obesity. (2) In children with past histories of Kawasaki disease, plasma PAI-1 levels were significantly higher compared with age-matched control Furthermore, these levels were significantly higher in children suffered from Kawasaki disease with histories of persistent or transient coronary artery lesions than in children suffered from Kawasaki disease without those complications. Those results indicate that suppression of fibrinolytic system may be responsible for the progression of atherosclerosis in children with life style-related disease.