Molecular mechanism of glucocorticoid-induced apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Toshiyuki  National Children's Medical Research Center, Dept. Of Genetics, Laborrtory head, 小児医療研究センター・先天異常研究部・遺伝染色体研究室, 室長 (60174182)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsglucocorticoid / apoptosis / caspase / proteolysis / mitochondria / カスパーゼ / プロテアーゼ / Bcl-2
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoid (GC) is used for the treatment of leukemias or lymphomas because GC induces apoptosis in certain types of lymphocytes. However, the mechanism of how GC mediates apoptosis is unknown. The purpose of this research project was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of GC-mediated apoptosis. During the period of two years we got the results as follows using 697, a pre-B leukemia cell line.
1. Reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential and reactive oxygen production were observed during GC-mediated apoptosis. Both of which, as well as cell death itself were inhibited by a pan-caspase inhibitor, zVAD-fmk.
2. On the other hand, a caspase-3-like protease inhibitor, AC-DEVD-CHO inhibited neither of them, while significantly inhibited DNA fragmentation.
3.These results indicate the presence of caspase(s), which is inhibited by zVAD-fmk but not by AC-DEVD-CHO, upstream of mitochondrial changes.
4.Unexpectedly, caspase-3, a main effector caspase, was not proteolytically activated during GC-induced apoptosis.
5. Instead, caspase-6 and -7, other effector caspases, were processed and activated.
6. These results indicate that apoptosis triggered by GC has a distinct pathway where caspase-3 is not involved.