Study for pathogenesis of generalized pustular psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWAWRA Akira  Fac.of Medicine, Hokkaido Univ.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50000964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Hiroyuki  Fac.of Medicine, Hokkaido Univ.Inst., 医学部, 助手 (10250424)
SHIMIZU Tadamichi  Medical Hospital, Hokkaido Univ.Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70260396)
KOIZUMI Hiroko  Medical Hospital, Hokkaido Univ.Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60113552)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeneralized Pustular Psoriasis / HLA / Pustulosis Palmoplantaris / DRB1^*0803 / 汎発性膿疱性乾癬
Research Abstract
Generalized pustular psoriasis is characterized by acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis with general sympstomes in whom do or doesn't has chronic psoriatic plaques. High fever and joint symptome, elevated CRP and erythrocyte sedimentation rate, leukocytosis and hypocalcemiaare noted. Histological features in which neutrophilic invasion into the epidermis with Kogoji's spongiform pustules are characteristic. The pathogenesis of generalized pustular psoriasis remains uncertain, however, infection, pregnancy, menstruation and drugs are considered to be important precipitating factors. Genetic background for psoriasis and generalized pustullar psoriasis has founded. We had studied HLA- A,B, C allels of the patients and found an association to generalized pustular psoriasis. Thus, we investigated the HLA-A,B,C serotypes and DRB1 and DQB1 geno types of 15 unrelated patients with generalized pustular psoriasis and 22 pustulosis palmoplantaris in Hokkaido, Japan. Pustulosis palmoplantaris represents aseptic pustules on palms and soles withoy systemic symptomes. Infections are one of the precipitaing factors of this diseas as well. Pustulosis palmoplantaris showed no significant deviation in HLA studied. The HLA-DRB1*0803 allele was significantly increased in the patients with generalized pustular psoriasis. Our results suggest that HLA-DRB 1 * 0803 contribute to the susceptibility to the Japanese generalized pusutular psoriasis.