Analysis of the mechanisms of the formation of kogoi, rpongiform pustules in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro (1998)  Tohoku Univ.hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20226822)
加藤 泰三 (1997)  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20004898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUI Tadashi  Tohoku Univ.hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30172109)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspsoriasis vulgaris / pustular psoriasis / psoriasis / IL-8 / TNF-alpha / neutrophil / scale / pustule / TNFα / 角層細胞
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanisms of the formation of sterile pustules in psoriasis. at first we examined whether interleukin 8 products by neutrophils increase by stimulating with TNF alpha and scale extracts prepared from psoriasis vulgaris. Next, we examined whether such elevation of IL-8 levels by neutrophils can be inhibited by scale extracts prepared from pustular psoriasis.
We found that IL-8 levels in scale extracts prepared from psoriasis vulgaris were significantly higher than those of pustular psoriasis or those of normal controls. We also found that the IL-8 levels by neutrophil stimulated by TNF a significantly increased in scale extracts prepared from psoriasis valgaris. In contrast, such elevation of IL-8 levels was not confirmed in those from pustular psoriasis. These suggests that the more priming effects of neutrophils by TNF alpha demonstrated in psoriasis vulgaris did not occur in pusutular psoriasis.