Analysis of Fibrillogenesis for Inactivation of TGF-beta by Decorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Hiroshi  Chiba Univ., Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Hideji  Chiba Univ., Sch.Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50282489)
KURODA Kei  Chiba Univ., Sch.Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90225300)
HATAMOCHI Astushi  Chiba Univ., Sch.Med., Associato Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90172923)
築藤 玲子  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70218048)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTGF-beta / interleukin-4 / hypertrophic scar / systemic sclerosis ; / skin fibrosis. / デコリン / デルマトポンチン
Research Abstract
Dermatopont in is a recently discovered extracellular matrix protein with proteoglycan and cell binding properties and is assumed to play important roles in cell-matrix interactions and matrix assembly. En this study we examined the expression of dermatopont in mRNA and protein in skin fibroblast cultures from patients with hypertrophic scar (HS) and patients with systemic sclerosis (SSc). Dermatopont in mRNA and protein levels were reduced in fibroblast cultures from HS lesional skin compared to fibroblasts from normal skin of the same HS patient. Fibroblast cultures from SSc patient involved skin also showed significant reduction of dermatopontin expression compared to normal skin fibroblasts from healthy individuals. We investigated further the effects of cytokines and matrix collagen on dermatopontin expression in normal cultured fibroblasts. Transforming growth factor-beta1 increased dermatopontin mRNA and protein levels, while interleukin-4 reduced dermatopontin expression. Substrate coated with type I collagen reduced dermatopontin mRNA levels, the reduction being more prominent in three-dimensional collagen matrices. Our results suggest that the decreased expression of dermatopontin is associated with the parhogenesis of fibrosis in HS and SSc, and that the effect of the cytokines and matrix collagen on dermatopont in may have important implications for tissue remodeling or fibrosis.