Effect of photodynamic therapy on experimental skin squamous cell carcinoma using a newly developed photosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKIRI Masanobu  Fukui Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60125309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hisaya  Fukui Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60193330)
ISHIGURO Kazumori  Fukui Medical University, Department of Dermatology, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00222985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphotodynamic therapy / sonodynamic therapy / cancer therapy / porphyrin analogue / ATX-70 / pheoforbide / PH-1126 / squamous cell carcinoma / 高増感剤 / レーザー光 / pheoforbide / clovin E-6 / 光増感剤 / clorinE-6 / レーザー光線 / 有棘・細胞癌 / 光力学的治療法
Research Abstract
We studied a combination of photodynamic therapy (PDT) and sonodynamic therapy (SDT) for improving tumoricidal effects in a transplantable mouse squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) model. Two sensitizers were utilized: the pheoforbide-a derivative PH-1126, which is a newly developed photosensitizer, and the gallium porphyrin analogue ATX-70, a commonly used sonosensitizer. Mice were injected with either PH-1126 or ATX-70 i.p. at a dose of 5 or 10 mg/kg.bw. At 24 (ATX-70) or 36 hr (PH-1126) (time of optimum drug concentration in the tumor) after injection, SCCs underwent laser light irradiation (88 J/cm2 of 575 nm for ATX-70; 44 J/cm2 of 650 nm for PH-1126) (PDT), ultrasound irradiation (0.51 W/cm2 at 1.0 MHz for 10 minutes) (SDT) or a combination of the two treatments. the combination of PDT and SDT using either PH-1126 or ATX-70 as a sensitizer resulted in a significantly improved inhibition of tumor growth (92-98%) (additive effect) compared to either single treatment (27-77%). The combination using PH-1126 achieved 25% of the treated mice being tumor free at 20 days after treatments. Moreover, the median survival period (from irradiation to death) of PDT+SDT-treated mice (>120 days) was significantly greater than in single treatment groups (77-95 days). Histological changes revealed that combination therapy could induce tumor necrosis 2-3 times deeper than in any of the single modalities. The combination of PDT and SDT will be very useful for treatment of non-superficial or nodular tumors.