Studies on autoimmune alopecia in New Zealand Black/KN mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Fukumi  Dpt.Dermatol., Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40156964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Naohiro  Dpt.Dermatol., Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50283354)
TOKURA Yoshiki  Dpt.Dermatol., Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Assis.Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmouse / lupus erythematosus / alopecia / sex / H-2 / autoimmune / NZBマウス
Research Abstract
Autoimmune alopecia is one of the major symptoms in systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE). Although the in vivo immune complexes deposits and mononuclear cell infiltrates have been proposed as the cause, the mechanisms are still obscure. A male New Zealand Black (NZB)/KN mouse is a novel SIR-prone mouse associated with arthritis, which is characteristic in spontaneous alopecia lesions. We designed the genetic studies on autoimmune alopecia in NZB/KN mice in relation to several autoimmune traits.
NZB/KN(H-2^d), the standard SLE-prone NZB/N(H-2^d), the control NZ White (NZW)/sk (H-2^d) mice were purchased and bred in our laboratory. Fl hybrid mice of (NZW/sk x NZB/KN) (H-2^<z/d>) and 92 F2 mice of (F1x F1) (H-2^<d/d>, H-2^<z/d>, H-2^<z/z>) were raised. In F2 mice, the correlation studies were performed.
Male NZB/KN mice showed alopecia lesions without erythema on the upper back and the tail regions in 25% and 80% at the age of 3 mo and 12 mo. The early alopecia lesions showed a slight number o … More f infiltrates around hair follicles. No alopecia lesions were found in NZB/N or NZW/sk mice. Male and female Fl mice showed alopecia in 13.3% and 6.7%. F2 developed alopecia in 44% of male mice and 7.3% of female mice. Strong positive association was found between alopecia and male, but not among alopecia, female and H-2 complex. Ig M and Ig 0 deposits at hair follicle basement membrane were found in 75% and 5% of 12- mo-old NZB/KN mice, and in zero of male NZB/N mice or NZW/sk mice. Male F2 mice showed 53% positivity of Ig M deposits and 33% of Ig G deposits, and female F2 showed similar incidences of Ig deposits. No associations were found among alopecia, Ig deposits, H-2 complex and proteinuria.
These results suggest that autoimmune alopecia in NZB/KN mice are closely associated with Y chromosome associated antigens (Yalphaalpha), but not with H-2 complex or in vivo Ig deposits. Since lupus dermatoses in other SLB-prone mice such as NZB/N and MRL/lpr mice are regulated by H-2 complex or Ipr gene, it is likely that the pathogenesis of autoimmune alopecia is different from that of erythema and the related immune complex deposits. Less