Mutant transglutaminase 3 transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kouzou  Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60260626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 隆夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40179718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstransglutaminase / cornified cell envelope / transgenic mouse / トランスグルタミナーゼ3 / トランスグルタミナーゼ1 / 皮膚 / 角化異常症
Research Abstract
One of the striking events during the process of the terminal differentiation in stratified squamous epithelia such as the epidermis is the formation of a 15-nm-thick layer of protein on the inner surface of the cell periphery, termed the cornified cell envelope (CCE). The CCE is now known to be assembled by the accumulation of several distinct proteins, including involucrin, cystatin a (previously known as keratolinin), several small proline-rich proteins (SPRPs), trichohyalin, loricrin, and possibly filaggrin and keratin intermediate filaments. Among these molecules, loricrin is one of the major precursor proteins of CCE.The enzyme transglutaminase 3 (TGase 3) is a member of the transglutaminase family, which includes the coagulation factor XIIIa, the erythrocyte protein band 4.2, transglutaminase 1 and transglutaminase 2. TGase 1 was originally described as membrane-associated keratinocyte transglutaminase but is now known to be widely expressed in epithelial and in some nonepithelial tissues. TGase 1 and TGase 3 are thought to be important enzymes Involved In the formation and assembly of the comified cell envelope of terminally differentiating epidermis. The precursor proteins of the comified cell envelope (CE) are cross-linked by isodipeptide bonds with TGase 1 and 3. Most of the precursor is loricrin and involucrin, but many other proteins such as cystatin a, elafin, small proline-rich proteins and envoplakin seem to be involved. To explore the function of the enzyme transglutaminase 3 (TGase 3), we made a transgenic mouse which expressed truncated TGase 3 protein.