Project/Area Number |
09670879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIYAMA Mari Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40228713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Epidermal Keratinocyte / Cell Differntiation / Autocrine Growth Factor / HB-EGF / TGF-alpha / Involucrin / Keratin 5 and 14 / Keratin 1 and 10 / インポルクリン / ケラチン5、14 / ケラチン1、10 |
Research Abstract |
The growth of keratinocytes is mediated by a variety of growth factors.As far as the EGF family is concerned, TGF-alpha, amphiregulin and HB-EGF have been reported to function as autocrine growth factors for keratinocytes. The growth of epidermal keratinocytes is associated with cell differentiation. It is unclear how autocrine growth factors operate in keratinocytes differentiation.In this study immunoreactive HB-EGF was detected in the epidermis of normal human and psoriatic skin.Immnunoreactive HB-EGF in paraffin embedded and formalin fixed tissues were primarily intercellular in basal keratinocytes with a progressive increase in their cytoplasmic localization as the keratinocyies became more differentiated.