Studies of anti-FcepsilonRI autoantibodies in non-remitting allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIDE Michihiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50284188)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAllergy / The high affinity IgE receptor / Urticaria / Atopic Dermatitis / Autoantibody / Mast cell / Histamine / Transfection / 高親和性IpE受容体 / 蓴麻疹 / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
In order to analyze histamine releasing autoantibodies in diseases associated with type I allergy performed skin test by autologous sera for patients with chronic urticaria (134), allergic rhinitis (43) atopic dermatitis (70) and healthy controls (114). Fifty-six(42.4%), 0(0%), 3(4.3%) and 2(2.6%) of them showed positive reactions. Serum histamine concentrations of patients with urticaria and those atopic dermatitis were higher than those of healthy controls, but cellular histamine contents were I in patients with urticaria and higher in patients with atopic dermatitis than healthy controls. These results suggested disease specificity of the histamine releasing autoantibodies for urticana and increase of the total amount of cellular and serum histamine in patient with atopic dermatitis. We treated patient with sever chronic urticaria by double diffusion plasmapheresis with reasonable effects. Histamine release test with basophils derived from a healthy volunteer showed sera of approximately 70.4% of the patients with positive skin test by their autologous sera showed apparent histamine releasing activities with predominance of anti-FcepsilonRI type over anti-IgE type activities. In order develop a convenient method for the detection of the autoantibodies, we introduced chimeric FcepsilonRI consisting of human extracellular domain and rat trausmembrane and intracellular domains o receptor into a rat mast cell line (RBL-3D4). The cell line stably expresses the extracellular domain c human FcepsilonRI alpha-subunit and degranulated in response to either anti-FcepsilonRI monoclonal antibody or of patients with chronic urticaria. A pilot screening of the sera of urticaria suggested the cell line is : specific and easy to use than human basophils, but less sensitive. The way of application of this cel for studies of the autoantibodies and the improvement of the sensitivity is a subject for future investigations.