Identification of dermal papilla derived agents which transform the terminalhair to vellus hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARASE Seiji  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OURA Hajimu  The University if Tokushima School of Medicine Assustant, 医学部, 助手 (20284284)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmale pattern baldness / dermal papilla / dermal papilla specific genes / DNA sequence / specific anti-peptide antibody / thyroid hormone receptor / monoclonal antibody / keratin / 毛乳頭細胞 / 毛乳頭特異的遺伝子 / 軟毛 / 硬毛 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
(1). Two types of dermal papilla cells were cultured from the excised hair follicles obtained from the bald lesion and non bald occipital lesion of a male subject afflicted with an androgenic alopecia. Then total RNAs were extracted from those two tupes of dermal papilla cells (DPCs), and 3'-directed cDNA libraly were constructed using oligo-dT tailed pUC19 as a primer. Approximately 1000 each colonies were picked up randomly for both libraries, and nucleotide sequence of each cDNA was determined, and gene expression profiles were compared with the data base (BodyMap) ose. The we categorize them into 3 groups ; 1) new genes highly expressed in normal control DPCs but not in the bald DPCs. 2) new genes highly expressed in the bald DPCs but not in normal control DPCs. 3) known genes whose expression is highly different between the two. Type I collagen, fibronectin, and osteonectin, which were cloned ten times or more in both libraries, which means that DPCs abundantly produce those extracellular matrix. In sillicob comparison of the genes identified control DPC-specific and bald DPC-specific genes, all of which were speciffically expressed in dermal papilla cells. Finally we chose 8 candidate genes and whose expression profiles and functions are now being studied by means of developing knock-out animals of those genes.
(2). Thyroid hormone receptor expression was examined in the hair folicle. All cells which compose the hair follicle were T3 receptor positive. In addition, the activity of T3 on the growth of cultured hair follicle cells is highest at the phisiological concentration.
(3). Monoclonal antibodies against human dermal papilla were obtained. One of which was confirmed to recognize a new keratin.