Identification and characterization of follicular stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Yutaka  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tatsurou  Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60264157)
MISAGO Noriyuki  Saga Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90199977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMerkel cell / Langerhans cell / hair follicle / three-dimension / 3次元 / 2次元 / Merkel cell / hair follicle / rat / mouse / アポトーシス / 外毛根鞘最内層細胞 / TUNEL法 / apoptitic pocket like structure / 毛隆起
Research Abstract
The presence of Merkel cells and Langerhans cells were reported within the hair follicles on the light microscope and electron microscope. However, nobody has ever paid attention to the relationship between Merkel cells and Langerhans cells. We carried out double immunostaining techniques for Merkel cells and Langerhans cells using serial conventional paraffinized transverse sections of human scalp skin. CAM5.2 reactive Merkel cells and S-100 protein reactive Langerhans cells were clearly identified. Consequently, in some case cell bodies of Merkel cells and Langerhans cells were closely contacted with each other. Moreover, a few cases showed the direct connections with dendritic processes of Merkel cells and Langerhans cells.
We prepared isolated human vellus hair follicles with EDTA. The morphology and antigenecity of these samples was well preserved, which enabled us to investigate the three-dimensional relationship between Merkel cells and Langerhans cells of human hair follicles. Merkel cells were stained with CK2O and Langerhans cells with CD1a, respectively. The three-dimensional views showed the direct contact with dendritic processes of immunoreactive Merkel cells and Langerhans cells. These findings may indicate some functional relationship between Merkel cells and Langerhans cells.