Human Dermal Melanocyte and Dermal Melanocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomomichi  Kumamoto University, Medicine Department of Dermatology, Prof, 医学部・皮膚科学, 教授 (10040586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYASHIMA Kenichi  Kumamoto University Medicine Department of Dermatology Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70264299)
EGAWA Kiyofumi  Kumamoto University Medicine Department of Dermatology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50183215)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdermal melanocyte / human / monkey / dermal melanocytosis / actinic elastosis / ヒト真皮メラノサイト / IV型コラーゲン / lato-onset dermal meranocytosis / 弾力線維 / late-onset dermal melanocytosis
Research Abstract
Our comparative study on human dermal melanocyte and monkey dermal melanocyte shows that they present many similarities :
1) The melanocytes in monkeys are generally localized around the veins, involving them like a sheath. In humans, although it is difficult to verify similar
2) In both species, the melanocytes are distributed closely to the elastic fibers, distribution in normal human skin due to the very few melanocytes present, in pathologic conditions, such as Nevus of Ota and Blue Nevus, this patern of distribution of melanocytes are clearly similar.
3) In both species, the cytoplasm of the melanocites present large amount of mature melanosomes.
4) The dermal melanocytes in the aged Cynomolgus Monkeys present large amount of lipid droplets. Similar feature is frequently observed in humans.
5) The human dermal melanocytes are involved by extracellular sheath, a characyeristic that is not observed in monkeys.
6) The etiological factor of the late-onset dermal melanocytosis is still unknown, but our study strongly indicates the possible correlation UV radiation : 1) We had 3 cases in which this abnormality appeared as an after effect of PUVA therapy. 2) Actinic elastosis was observed in the histopathological analysis of aquired bilateral nevus Ota-like macules. 3) The Nevus of Ota tends to deepen its color after continuous sun exposure.