The Structure and Function of the 450-kDa Autoantigen Expressed in Keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sakuhei  Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90181411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Osamu  Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40284799)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBullous Pemphigoid / plectin / hemidesmosome / basal lamina / keratinocyte / intermediate filament / cell attachment / ヘミデスモゾーム / 自己抗体 / X クロモソーム
Research Abstract
We previously reported an individual with subepidermal blistering disease that resembled bullous pemphigoid both clinically and pathologically. Immunoblot analysis revealed that the patient's serum did not react with the 230- or 180-kDa bullous pemphigoid antigens, but recognized exclusively a 450-kDa epidermal polypeptide. To elucidate the molecular structure of this antigen, we have cloned and characterized the overlapping cDNAs. About 13.8kb cDNAs, covering 90% of total length, were isolated. It has homology with plectin and it was named plectin 2. Using the cDNAs as probes, human genomic library was screened and four overlapping clones were isolated. At 3' end of 10kb in the gene, no intron was found. Combined with the information from the cDNAs and the gene, four highly homologous repeats, composed of 534 amino acids, located at the carboxy terminal end of this molecule. As a result, plectin 2 is the molecule derived from the unique gene which differ from that encodes pectin.