A pathogenic role of latent EB virus infection in cutaneous malignant lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenji  School of Medicine, Fukushima Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Mikio  School of Medicine, Fukushima Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70295418)
MOTOKI Yoshikazu  School of Medicine, Fukushima Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40244389)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Lymphoma / Hydroa vacciniforme / NK / T cell / Hemophagocytosis / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / T 細胞 / 血球貧食症候群
Research Abstract
Our screening test results demonstrated that the frequent association of latent EB virus infection (more than 80%) was observed in hydroa vacciniforme-related lymphomas and CD56+ lymphomas, or angiocentric lymphomas. A considerable number of EBER+ cells were found in 4 of 6 patients (67%) with subcutaneous lymphoma, a patient with histiocytoid lymphoma associated with mosquito allergy and systemic hemophagocytosis, and 2 patients with eyelid or facial swelling with intramuscular infiltration. No EBV infection was implicated in patients with mycosis fungoides and Sezary syndrome.
We found that all 12 children with clinically and histologically typical hydroa vacciniforme had EBER+ T-cells in the dermal infiltrates. Furthermore, the presence of EBV DNA sequences was confirmed by PCR in 5 of 6 biopsy specimens from typical HV. These results indicate that the cutaneous lesions of typical HV are associated with infiltration of EBER+ cells, suggesting the possibility that both patients with typical and atypical hydroa vacciniforme with malignant potential are variants in the same disease spectrum of EBV-associated T-cell lymphoproliferative disorder. At the present time, however, no explanations have been made for the relationship between the photosensitivity in HV and the presence of latent EBV infection.