The effects of dermal papilla cells from human hair on the induction of hair follicle after xenotransplantation of the composite graft into immunodeficiet nu-SCID mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University (1999)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yasuo  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10126047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai University, Faculty of Medicine Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSkin / Regeneration / Immunodefecient / Transplantation / Dermal papilla cells / melanocyte / Hair follicle / ヒト頭髪 / 毛乳頭 / SCF / 再構成 / 免疫不全マウス
Research Abstract
Living human skin equivalents, in which human keratinocytes are cultured on collagen matrix containing human dermal fibroblasts, have been successfully transplanted and maintained for a long time on deep connective tissue of immunodeficient mice. Here, we cultured human dermal papilla cells in the type I collagen gels and overlayed by primary culture of human epidermal cells concomitant with a few melanocytes as a composite graft.
We examined effects of human dermal papilla cells derived from human hair follicle on the induction of hair follicle after xenotransplantation of the composite grafts into immunodeficient mice. At three weeks after transplantation, the epidermal cells generated human epidermis-like tissue. Histological examinations revealed that no epidermal elongation or newly formed follicular-like structure were observed. Interestingly, a significant number of DOPA positive melanocytes, which were initially concomitant in a primary epidermal cell culture, was found not only in the epidermal basal layer but also in the entire mid-dermis, while the transplantation of a composite grafts in immunodeficient mice by using human fibroblasts instead of dermal papilla cells showed the presence of a small number of melanocytes in the basal layer only.
These results indicates that human dermal papilla cells fascillitate the maintenance or migration of the melanocytes in the xenotransplantation of composite grafts.